Southern California (310)
[…] in the state and consent to service of process. [**3] (Ibid.) It
must also file a statement from its state of incorporation that it
is an existing corporation in good standing. (Id., subd. (b).)
If a foreign corporation transacts intrastate business without
qualifying, it is subject to a number of penalties. It is subject to
a penalty of $ 20 for each day it transacts unauthorized intrastate
business. (§ 2203, subd. (a).) n2 It is deemed to have consented to
California's jurisdiction. (Id., subd. (a).) The foreign corporation
and its agents may also be guilty of misdemeanors. (§ 2258, 2259.)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - -
n2 Section 2203, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide: "(a) Any foreign
corporation which transacts intrastate business and which does not
hold a valid certificate from the Secretary of State may be subject
to a penalty of twenty dollars ($ 20) for each day that unauthorized
intrastate business is transacted; and the foreign corporation, by
transacting unauthorized intrastate business, shall be deemed to
consent to the jurisdiction of the courts of California in any civil
action arising in this state in which the corporation is named a
party defendant. [P] (b) The penalty established by subdivision (a)
of this section shall be assessed according to the number of days it
is found that the corporation has been willfully doing unauthorized
intrastate business. Prosecution under this section may be brought,
and the money penalty recovered thereby shall be paid, in the manner
provided by [s]ection 2258 for a prosecution brought under that
section. The amount of the penalty assessed shall be determined by
the court based upon the circumstances, including the size of the
corporation and the willfulness of the violation."